Select Page

Privacy Policy

 

Effective Date: September 28, 2022

This Privacy Policy describes the personal data handling policies of Verity Holdings, LLC and its affiliates (collectively, “Verity”) solely with respect to the personnel and representatives of Verity’s business customers (hereinafter referred to as “Customers”) and their use of Verity’s software-as-a-service application (the “Application”) and our website located at veritypay.com (the “Website; together with the Application, the “Services”).  “You” or “User” as used in this Privacy Policy means the authorized personnel and representatives of the Customers.

 This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy practices of the Customers and the data collected by Customers that they provide to us, such as Customer payees (hereinafter referred to as “Payees”).  If you are a Payee of one of our Customers, please understand that Verity and the Customer are independent parties, and Verity has no control over the Customer’s privacy practices.  Please review the privacy policy of such Customer to understand the Customer’s practices and direct any questions or concerns to the Customer contact.

This Privacy Policy describes the following:

  • What personal data we collect from users of the Application, including from our Website;
  • How we use the data;
  • With whom we may share the personal data;
  • Storage and security of your data;
  • Your Privacy Rights, Choices and Disclosures;
  • Users outside the United States; and
  • Third Party Sites, Privacy Policy updates and Contact Information.

Personal Data We Collect or Process

VerityPay collects the following information: (1) name, (2) mailing address, (3) mobile phone number, (4) email address, (5) personal ID number. The purpose of collecting this information is to verify that we are paying the proper party for each transaction initiated by our Customers on the Application.

 Verity does not directly collect any data from Payees.  The Customers’ privacy policies (and not Verity’s) apply to all such collection of data from Payees. 

We operate social media pages on third party networks and have social media icons on our Website. When you visit or link to our social media pages, data is processed both by us and the applicable social media provider. Social media providers are unaffiliated with us, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of social media providers.  Social media providers have their own terms of use and privacy policies, and we encourage you to review those policies whenever you visit their websites or interact with their platforms.

We do not knowingly collect information from users of our Website under the age of 18 and/or their internet usage, and such persons are not authorized to use the Services.  

How We Use the Data

We use the personal data we collect to perform our Services, issue funds to Payees, provide updates and other important information related to your activity on and with the Application, administer the Services, enter into contracts for services, to fulfill legal obligations we have to governmental authorities or other third parties, and for other legitimate business purposes.

If you are a Payee, we use your personal information to issue payments to you from our Customers. This may include your receipt of a text message from us at the direction of our Customers. You may opt out of the receipt of any text message from us.

You will have the opportunity to opt out of any electronic marketing communications you may receive from us.

With Whom We Share Personal Data

Verity shares your personal data with third parties who perform services on our behalf, including without limitation our web host provider, account management systems providers, customer relationship management system providers, customer support systems, payment platforms and processors, technology providers and professional advisors. 

We may disclose information if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is necessary by law or the legal process, to protect and defend our or others’ interests or property, or to enforce agreements you enter into with us. 

We may share your data with a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, liquidation or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock with such third party.

We may share aggregated and de-identified information with third parties for analytical, research or other similar purposes.

The Customers may elect to share information about its personnel at its own discretion (and subject to its own privacy policies). Verity has no control over all such Customers’ privacy practices. 

Verity may obtain your written consent from time to time in electronic form by using online agreements or other acknowledgements on the Services, including for any other contemplated uses of your personal data not addressed in this Privacy Policy. Please read all online agreements carefully before accepting them. 

Storage and Protection of Your Personal Data

 We retain the personal data we collect for so long as reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected and to perform our contractual and legal obligations. Notwithstanding the generality of the foregoing, we store email addresses until the User requests to be unsubscribed or removes themselves through any self-service tools offered through the Services. 

We take reasonable administrative, physical and technical precautions to protect your personal data and communications between us.  This includes, when required or as we deem appropriate and feasible under the circumstances, encryption and written commitments from third parties that may have access to your data that they will protect the data with safeguards that are substantially equivalent to those used by Verity. 

No Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free, however.  We therefore cannot guarantee absolute security of your data, and we are not responsible for processes and networks that we do not control.  Users assume the risk of security breaches and the consequences resulting from them.  Please be careful in deciding what information you send to us via email or over the Internet. 

Your Rights, Choices and Disclosures

We are committed to facilitate the exercise of your rights granted by the laws of your jurisdiction, which may include the right to request the correction, modification or deletion of your personal information and the right to opt out of the sale of your personal information (as applicable). We will do our best to honor your requests subject to any legal and contractual obligations.  If you would like to make a request, cancel your account or request we delete or no longer use your account information to provide you Services, contact us at admin@veritypay.com or make changes to any user profile information connected to your account.

You may opt out of receiving electronic marketing communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on the communication, opting out through your account settings (as applicable) or contacting us. Some non-marketing communications may not be subject to a general opt-out, such as communications about transactions, disclosures to comply with legal requirements, software updates and other support-related information.  If you do not wish to receive any service-related emails from us, you have the option to deactivate your account.

Subject to local law, you may have additional rights under the laws of your jurisdiction regarding your personal data, such as the right to complain to your local data protection authority.

California Do Not Track Disclosure: The Website does not utilize any cookies or other technologies to track a user’s browsing behavior.

California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures. Verity is a not a “business” subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Users Outside the United States

The Services are controlled and operated from the United States. If you are an individual from the European Union, Canada or any other jurisdiction with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure that differ from United States laws, please be advised that we may store the information we collect in the United States which is not deemed an “adequate jurisdiction” by the European regulatory authorities.  Personal data may also be transferred from the country of your residence to other countries, including the United States, and you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States.

Third Party Sites

Our Services may contain links to other websites (“Linked Sites”) for your convenience or information.  Linked Sites, as well as Customer websites are operated by companies or organizations unaffiliated with Verity, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those sites.  Linked Sites and Customer websites may have their own terms of use and privacy policies, and we encourage you to review those policies whenever you visit the websites. 

Privacy Policy Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our information practices, and any such amendments shall apply to information already collected and to be collected. Your continued use of the Services after any changes to our Privacy Policy indicates your agreement with the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically and especially before you provide personal data to us.  If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email or by means of a notice on our home page.  The date of the last update of the Privacy Policy is indicated at the top of this Privacy Policy. 

Questions and Contact Information

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy. You may contact us by sending correspondence to the address below or by emailing us at admin@veritypay.com.

VerityPay Holdings, LLC 

800 Bering Dr, Suite 225

Houston, TX 77057